MUSICA RICERCATA
Terms and Conditions of Website Use

Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy for Website

 

 

Welcome to www.musica-ricercata.com, the official site of Musica Ricercata.

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and ASOCIATIA MUSICA RICERCATA, the owner and provider of this Website. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website.

By using the site, you accept the terms and agree to obey them. If you don’t accept them, please don’t use the site.

Definitions and interpretation

1. In this privacy policy, the following Definitions / Terms are used (the definitions / terms used shall become an integral part of the services contract at the moment the User has taken note of the Terms and has agreed to the them by choosing to use the Website or any of its Services):

Data - Collectively all information that you submit to ASOCIATIA MUSICA RICERCATAvia the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998;

Cookies -  A small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in the clause below (Cookies);

2. Asociatia Musica Ricercata,
we or us Asociatia Musica Ricercata, an organization incorporated in Str. Principala 735B Sura Mare, Jud. Sibiu, Romania, with Fiscal Registration No.: 39124489. You may contact us by using the contact form, the phone number – both provided on the Website – or in writing under the following addresses: marius.negru@musica-ricercata.com.

EU Cookie Law - The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;

User or you - any person who visits the Website or who makes use of the Services provided on the Website. Both registered or not registered users are considered as Users in this meaning.

Website - means www.musica-ricercata.com. and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

 

3. In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:

  1. the singular includes the plural and vice versa;

  2. references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this privacy policy;

  3. a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships;

  4. "including" is understood to mean "including without limitation";

  5. reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it;

  6. the headings and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy.

 

Scope of this privacy policy

1. This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Musica Ricercata and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

 

Data collected

Asociatia Musica Ricercata may collect some personal data about you on the Website when you email us and when you use the enquiry forms. We are committed to protecting your privacy, and any personal data which you supply to us will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality in strict accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018. We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you:

 

  1. Demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;

  2. IP address (automatically collected);

  3. Web browser type and version (automatically collected);

  4. Operating system (automatically collected);

  5. in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

Our use of Data

We only use the personal information that you provide to us for the purpose for which you provided it, and we do not collect any other personal information about you from third parties. Asociatia Musica Ricercata is the data controller of any personal information of yours that you consent to provide and that we hold and process. In every case, this is  done in accordance with this privacy policy.

You have the following rights in relation to the personal information of yours that we hold: to ask us to delete it; to withdraw consent; to ask us to correct inaccurate or incomplete data that we hold; to restrict processing; to ask us to erase your personal data permanently; to object to the way we process your personal data; and to data portability. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please send an email to marius.negru@musica-ricercata.com.

 

Links to other websites

This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

Functionality of the Website

To use all features and functions available on the Website, you may be required to submit certain Data.

You may restrict your internet browser's use of Cookies. For more information see the clause below (Cookies).

 

Cookies

 

1. This Website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. Musica Ricercata uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website.

2. All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current EU Cookie Law.

3. Before the Website places Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a message bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, you are enabling Musica Ricercata to provide a better experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.

4. This Website may place the following Cookies:

Session (Transient) cookies: these cookies are erased when you close your browser, and do not collect information from your computer. They typically store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user.

Persistent (Permanent/Stored) cookies: these cookies are stored on the hard drive until they expire (i.e based on a set expiration date) or until you delete them. These cookies are used to collect identifying information about the user, such as Web surfing behavior or user preferences for a specific site.

  1. You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.

  2. You can choose to delete Cookies at any time; however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.

  3. It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

More Information on control and deletion of cookies can be found under https://www.aboutcookies.org/

 

 

Transfers outside the European Economic Area

  1. Data which we collect from you may be stored and processed in and transferred to countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). For example, this could occur if our servers are located in a country outside the EEA or one of our service providers is situated in a country outside the EEA. These countries may not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the EEA.

  2. If we transfer Data outside the EEA in this way, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this privacy policy. You expressly agree to such transfers of Data.

 

 

Intellectual Property Rights

Musica Ricercata and Dacian Predan-Hallabrin  are licensee or distributors of all intellectual property rights in the site (for example the copyright and any rights in the designs) and in any of the material posted on it. They are protected by copyright. You are allowed to print and download extracts of any page on the site for your personal reference, but not for commercial use without a licence from us. You may not modify or republish any content without the prior written consent of Musica Ricercata. For more information and permissions please contact marius.negru@musica-ricercata.com.

Third Party Material and Content

The Website and services provided by the us on the Website may content services provided by third parties, including links to websites or services of third parties. The Operator has no influence on such Third Party Content and cannot be made responsible for Third Party Content. Any concerns regarding any Third Party Content should be directed to such site.

 

General

  1. You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.

  2. If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.

  3. Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.

  4. This Agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of Romania. All disputes arising under the Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Romanian courts.

Changes to this privacy policy

  1. Asociatia Musica Ricercata reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations. 

    You may contact Asociatia Musica Ricercata by email at marius.negru@musica-ricercata.com

©Musica Ricercata 2018. All rights reserved.